Atheist Ireland Websites’ Privacy Policy for Teach Don’t Preach

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Introduction – Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.blasphemy.ie Atheist Ireland owns and runs this website. This website uses wordpress for content management. Certain information is collected and stored when you interact with this website. Atheist Ireland is committed to your privacy protection and the security of your information. Atheist Ireland is committed to be clear and transparent about  your information stored on this site. This privacy policy is outlined as follows

  • The Data Controller
  • The Data Protection Officer
  • The personal data we collect
  • The use of your personal data
  • The length of time we store your personal data
  • Who can access your personal data
  • International data transfers
  • Your rights
  • Complaints

 

The Data Controller

Atheist Ireland is the data controller for all personal stored on this website. You can contact Atheist Ireland at dpo@atheist.ie.    

The Data Protection Officer

Atheist Ireland has appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with its data protection obligations. Atheist Ireland’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at this email address: dpo@atheist.ie

What Personal Data do we collect?

Personal data refers to data that can identify you such as your name, address, phone number, email and ip address. Most of this website can be accessed by you without the need to store your personal data. Atheist Ireland collects the following on the website blasphemy.ie

  • The following data is captured from visitors to our websites
    • If you comment on a post, we keep a record of your username, first and last name and email if you opt in by ticking the opt in box
    • Session status – i.e. if your logged in or not
    • Cookie logs – i.e. if you’ve previously accepted or rejected our cookie policy
  • In addition the security on the website keeps a record of the following
    • Web information – your browser information, ip address, url of the site you accessed our site from and url of the site you left our site for.
    • This website also tracks the number of post (website page) views. This does not store personal information.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.  

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.  

Cookies on blasphemy.ie

Cookies are small text files (that don’t take up much space) that are created and saved on your internet device when you visit a website. Cookies here refers to web browser (Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge etc) cookies. These store information on your use of this website. If you click on a social share button (Facebook, Twitter, LinkenIn, Whatsapp etc) at the bottom of posts you allow these companies to collect your information. You can find a list of the cookies used on this website here.   You can choose which cookies to allow here Cookie settings. You can also delete your browser cookies for this website in your browser setting.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. We also use cookies to store article views. These cookies includes no personal data and simply registers 1 if the article was viewed. They expires after 30 days.  

 

Contact Form

Blasphemy.ie uses a contact form that stores a record of your name, email subject and message if you choose to contact us via this page.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites such as Youtube, Paypal and social shares  (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Whatsapp) behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. Currently this website has Youtube embedded content. In order to view this content you must accept the non necessasry cookies category as listed on the video. Videos are by default blocked from setting cookies until you accept.

Third party websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data to keep a record of your comments. We may also use analytics to monitor website activity and improve user engagement. We do not sell your data.  You can withdraw your consent to non necessary cookies here Cookie settings.  You can also request the removal of your comments and user details by emailing dpo@atheist.ie

  • We use session information to monitor if you are logged in or not and to see if you’ve seen any pop up notices or not (if pop ups are enabled – currently this is not enabled on this website) and to log your response to our cookie notice (whether you’ve accepted/rejected cookies or your cookie preferences)
  • We use web information for analytics and SEO purposes. You can opt out of this in cookie settings Cookie settings
  • We monitor your web information as part of our security firewall to track and monitor activity within our sites.
  • We use anti spam software to monitor comments (which has access to first and last name, email and IP).

Do we collect information from visitors?

A website visitor is someone who visits a website and is or is not logged in to its content management platform (wordpress in this case).

  • If you visit this website and are not logged as a user, your session (that you are not logged in), web and marketing information are still tracked unless you disabled this in the cookie settings Cookie settings
  • Our security and anti spam measures will also track your use of this website.

Can this information be used to identify individuals or is it aggregated and anonymous?

  • If you are a logged in user we can identify you by your logged in name and email.
  • If you are a visitor, we can identify your IP and the pages you visit on our site, your point of entrance and point of departure.

Who has access to this information?

  • Access to your personal data information is restricted to the management committee of Atheist Ireland in particular its secretary and chair. All admins on this site will also be able to access your information.  All Atheist Ireland management committee and agents working on behalf of Atheist Ireland (such as third party web developers) are obliged to keep your personal data secure and only use it for  its specified purpose.

 

How long will we hold onto your Personal Data?

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. The firewall on the website will store logins for 1 day and IPs for 30 days.  Cookie retention times can be found here  

Will personal data be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)  or shared with  other parties?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Atheist Ireland uses Google Analytics and other SEO tools on some of its websites to collect information about the way you use this website. This includes your IP address. IP addresses are considered as personal data. Atheist Ireland also uses versions of social share apps which do not transfer data outside of the EEA.  

How do we protect your information?

  • users accounts are protected with their username/password – passwords are stored in encrypted form on the database.
  • We have a firewall on our server and on our websites
  • We keep our websites up to date with security releases
  • Local/cloud backups are kept securely with restricted access.

How will we notify visitors of changes to our policies?

  • There is a privacy policy linked in the footer and the privacy policy and cookie policy in a footer banner of this website.

Who should you contact with questions about your privacy policy?

  • contact dpo@atheist.ie

What rights you have over your data on this website

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

What are your Rights

Under GDPR under certain circumstances you have the right to the following:

  • Access Rights – you can request a copy of your stored information
  • Rectification Rights – you can correct inaccurate/incomplete data we hold on you
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask us to delete your data.
  • Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances you can restrict data processing
  • Right of portability –  in certain circumstances you can request us to transfer your data to another organisation
  • Right to object – you can object to certain data processing like direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing or data profiling – you have the right to be subject to legal effects of automated data processing/profiling.
  • Right to review – if we refuse your data request we will provide you with a reason.
  • Right to withdraw your consent – if you have subscribed to our mailing list or newsletter you can withdraw your consent at any time

If you wish to exercise your rights email dpo@atheist.ie

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by blasphemy.ie or how your complaint was handled you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection supervisory authority (https://www.dataprotection.ie/)  and Atheist Ireland’s Data Protection officer (dpo@atheist.ie). Atheist Ireland’s Data Protection Officer is Helen O’Shea at dpo@atheist.ie